Current position: Home >> Products >> Other Herbal >> Black Cohosh Extract

Products

Black Cohosh Extract

Black Cohosh Extract
Other Herbal
CAS NO.:

84776-26-1

Active Ingredient:

Triterpene Glycosides

Sieve Analysis:

100% through 80 mesh

Test Method:

HPLC

Enquiry Now + Enquiry Now -

Black cohosh (Cimicufuga racemosa) is a member of the Ranunculaceae family. Its nicknames of squawroot and snakeroot denote its heritage and differentiate it from the common snake root plant. Black cohosh grows from a gnarled black root, hence its name; it has a smooth stem and big multiple leaves with jagged edges. In summer, white flowers develop from what are called racemes. These flowers emit a stinky odor. The plant, which can grow to 9 ft (1 m) tall, is a native North American plant found on hills and in forests located at high levels.

Latin Name: Cimicifuga romose(L)Nutt.

Part Used: Rhizome

Appearance:  Brown Black Powder

Extraction Type: Solvent Extraction

Specification:  2.5%, 5%, 8%

Grade: Phamaceutical and Food

 

Functions or Efficacy

Owning estrogenic effect, thus improving symptoms of female climacteric syndrome and postpartum syndrome.

Antibacteria and anticancer.

Anti-rheumatism, alleviating muscle pain and spasm.

Decreasing the cholesterol and blood pressure.

Delaying aging, especially the aging of skin and visceral organ.

 

Application

Applied in food field.it is widely used as functional food additive.

Applied in health product field, it is widely added into various kinds of health products with the function of preventing rheumatism, adjusting estrogen level and so on.

Applied in cosmetics field, it is widely added into various kinds of cosmetics with the function of delaying aging.

Applied in pharmaceutical field,it is widely added into the medicine which can used in treating arthritis and postpartum syndrome.

 

Product Show:

Black Cohosh Powder

Black Cohosh Extract

For more details about good service and payment, please visit here.

Live Chat